15% OFF WITH CODE PLAY15 - FREE DELIVERY ON ALL ORDERS OVER £15 - Delivery Terms Hide this message X

Privacy Policy

Collection and storage of personal information
Cookie Policy
Use of personal information
Disclosure of personal information
Information Security
Child Safety
Payment processing
Your rights
Contacting Fever

1. Introduction

1.1 This privacy policy (the " Privacy Policy") shall apply to use of  www.fevercollection.com (" Website"). Use of the Website will be deemed agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy by a user ("User"). The Website is operated by RH Smith & Son (Wigmakers) Ltd trading as Fever ("Fever"), a limited company registered in England whose registered office is situated at Peckett Plaza, Gainsborough Business Park, Caldicott Drive, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire DN21 1FJ.

1.2 Use of the Website shall constitute consent from Users to the collection and use of personal information in accordance with these Terms and Conditions. Fever is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.3 We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

1.4 By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

1.5 Fever reserves the right to vary this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28 June 2015.

2. Collection and storage of personal information

2.1 Fever may collect and process personal information about Users such as the following:

(a) information (including, without limitation, name, email address, date of birth, your gender and telephone number) provided by completing forms on the Website, including when ordering any product or service through the Website or requesting any information from Fever;
reporting problems or submitting queries or comments regarding the Website or

(b) its content or any other such communication sent to Fever;

(c) in connection with an account sign-in facility, your log-in and password details; and

(d) details of any transactions made by you through the Website;

(e) Information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them;

2.2 Fever may not be able to provide Users with specific services if Users should choose to withhold requested information, but Users are not under an obligation to provide any such information.

2.3 Information that Users submit via the Website is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom.

2.4 When you visit the Website, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, any website from which you have come to the Website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

3. Cookies

3.1 The Website uses cookies to store and collect certain information. Cookies are small text files which are transferred to Users' hard drives to store and sometimes track information about Users. This enables Fever to deliver a better and more personalised service to Users. Although cookies enable Fever to identify Users' computers, cookies used by Fever do not personally identify Users. Certain cookies we use last only for the duration of the Users' web session and expire when the browser is closed. Other cookies are used to remember Users when they return to the Website and last for longer. Fever uses cookies to:

(a) store Users' preferences;

(b) estimate Fever audience size and usage patterns;

(c) recognise Users who return to the Website;

(d) allow Users to navigate the Website more quickly and easily;

(e) update and improve the Website; and/or

(f) gather information about the pages you visit on the Website and also other information about other websites that you visit in order to place you in a "market segment". This information is used to deliver online advertisements which are relevant to Users' market segment. These cookies also control how often Users see such adverts.

In addition we may use or allow the use of web beacons/pixel gifs on the Website. These are small image files that may be placed by us or by third parties in respect of Users visits to the Website or within the body of Fever newsletters so that Fever or third parties can understand which parts of the Website are visited or whether particular content is of interest.

3.2 Fever does not use cookies to store the credit or debit card details of Users.

3.3 Users may refuse to accept cookies by activating the relevant setting on their browser that enables Users to refuse the acceptance of cookies. However, Users that take such action may not be able to take full advantage of the Website. Users can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes useful further information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser.
For more information about the specific cookies served through this website and how to restrict or block certain of these cookies Click here

4. Use of personal information

4.1 Fever will use the information Users provide to:

(a) enable Fever to process Users' orders and to provide Users with the services and information offered through the Website and which are requested by Users, for example, administration of your account with us;

(b) send Users information that Fever considers they may find useful or which Users have requested from Fever, including information about Fever products and services provided that Users have not indicated their objection to being contacted for such purposes;

(c) review purchase feedback provided by Users and / or any personal information provided through surveys on the Website;

(d) audit the downloading of data from the Website;

(e) identify visitors to the Website;

(f) improve the content and/or layout of the pages of the Website and customise the pages for Users;

(g) undertake research on our Users' demographics; and/or

(h) verify and undertake financial transactions concerning payments made by Users online.

(i) We may first conduct credit checks with reputable credit agencies on users who apply to be trade customers in order to establish a trading account and a record of this check may be retained on the agencies’ files.

4.2 As mentioned above, if you have given your consent to do so, from time to time we may contact you and to send you information by email,about our products and promotions, unless you have told us not to contact you with promotional communications. We promise not to bombard you with messages and you can opt out of receiving future messages at any time by contacting us with your request (see below).

5. Disclosure of personal information

5.1 Fever reserves the right, from time to time, to disclose Users' personal information to any of its affiliates, agents or contractors in connection with providing the services offered through the Website, analysing data, complying with requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, processing transactions, providing support services or in other tasks. Use of Users' personal information by Fever agents and contractors shall not exceed the extent necessary to perform their functions.

5.2 Users agree that any personal information held by Fever may be transferred to a re-organised entity or third party in the event that Fever undergoes re-organisation or is acquired by a third party.

5.3 Fever may disclose Users' personal information if Fever believes that disclosure is necessary to protect the Website or the rights, property or personal safety of any person or prevent fraud or cyber crime, or if otherwise required by law.

5.4 We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Website customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

5.5 For the purposes of market research and User's experience of placing orders with Fever, we run surveys from time to time and we use service providers to perform these services.

6. Information security

Fever considers that the security of Users' personal information is of the utmost importance. Fever has put in place security measures to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under Fever' control. Fever carries out reviews of its security and privacy policies periodically and implements enhancements when necessary. Access to personal information is only available to authorised personnel. However, Users acknowledge that the internet as a medium for the submission of information is never entirely secure. Fever is unable to guarantee the security of information submitted by Users through the Website whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at Users' own risk.

7. Child safety

Protecting the safety of children when they use the Internet is very important to us. We recommend that children receive permission from their parent or guardian before gaining access to the Site or sending personal information to us or anyone else online.

8. Payment processing

Payment details you provide will be encrypted [using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology] before they are submitted to us over the internet. Payments made on the Website are made through our payment gateway provider, Paypal. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to Paypal which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. Information which you supply to Paypal is not within our control and is subject to Paypals own privacy policy and terms and conditions.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

9. Your rights

You are entitled by law to a copy of the personal information Fever holds about you and to inform Fever of any inaccuracies in such information. If you wish to request a copy of your personal information or inform Fever of any inaccuracies, you may do so by Contacting Fever. Fever is entitled to charge a nominal fee (not exceeding £10) to cover its costs in providing you with a copy of your personal information.

10. Contacting Fever

Any queries or comments in relation to to this Privacy Policy or any requests concerning personal information should be directed to Fever by email to customerservices@fevercollection.com, or alternatively by writing to Fever at:

Fever Collection Customer Services
Peckett Plaza
Gainsborough Business Park
Caldicott Drive
Lincolnshire DN21 1FJ

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

11. Cookies used on the Website

(a) Our cookies

Cookie namePurposeMore Information
ASP.NET_SessionId We use this cookie to link your use of fevercollection.com with
temporary data sorted on our servers; this cookie is a random character string.
With this cookie we attempt to make fevercollection.com more user friendly, by
providing functionality such as remembering preferences.
Duration / Expires:
When the browser is closed
ASPXBrowserOverride This cookie is used to remember your view preferences Duration / Expires:
7 days
backToMobileView Remembers your primary view. Duration / Expires:
When the browser is closed
clientLocale Remembers Locale settings Duration / Expires:
1 Year
CookiePolicy This cookie remembers if you have accepted our Cookie Policy. Duration / Expires:
1 Year
firstTimeMobileView Enables fevercollection.com to show welcome page for Mobile users Duration / Expires:
1 Year
ProductsPerPage Remembers your filter selection of how many items to be shown in a page. Duration / Expires:
When the browser is closed
RememberMe This cookie is used to remember your username for future visits if you
choose this option on login.
Duration / Expires:
30 days
storeguid Helps to remember items you added to basket. Duration / Expires:
7 Days
SupplierIndex Remembers selected supplier Duration / Expires:
1 Days
TradeBanner Remembers if you have selected not to show Trade Banner Duration / Expires:
1 Year
ViewTypeGrid This cookie remembers selected View Type. Duration / Expires:
7 Days

(b) Third party cookies

Cookies are also set by third parties on the Website or these are set by us using the third parties cookie code. More information about cookies placed by third parties and how to restrict or block their cookies can be accessed by following the link to their website.

Cookie namePurposeMore Information
Google Analytics Google Analytics is a web analytics service which uses cookies to
evaluate your use of this website. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies
only to collect data required for this reporting. Google Analytics cookies do
not collect personal data about your activity.,These cookies are used to determine your visit sessions, identify anonymised
unique visitors, identify the source of visits and navigation paths and set
custom variables depending on actions taken on the site.
Persistent Duration:,2 years 6 months, Click here,
More information about cookies from Google and Cookie time frames: Click here,
Twitter.com Where our Website includes a Twitter feed, Twitter may use both,session cookies and persistent cookies to improve their service including,understanding user interaction, monitor aggregate usage and web traffic,routing. Persistent:,2 years,http://twitter.com/privacy
Criteo Criteo uses cookies to analyse surfing behaviours to provide targeted
product recommendations through adverts on other websites. This data cannot be
used in order to personally identify any user of this Website.
For more information about Criteo please click here.
To opt out of Criteo's service please click here.




Get 15% OffWelcome Offer

Join our mailing list and keep up to date with the latest news,
what's going on behind the scenes, exclusive offers and more!